Portugal

OPTIONS

The Golden Visa program was recently widened to include further types of investment. As a result, the following types of investment now qualify for the Golden Visa program:

a) Property Investments:
i. Acquisition of property above € 500,000;
ii. Acquisition of property above € 350,000 - for properties more than 30 years old or located in areas of urban renovation.
b) Capital Investments:
i. Transfer of Funds above € 1,000,000;
ii. Transfer of Funds above € 350,000 for research activities;
iii. Transfer of Funds above € 250,000 for artistic or cultural activities;
iv. Transfer of Funds above € 500,000 for capitalization of small and medium size companies.

b) Job Creation 

Creation of 10 Jobs or more

OPTIONS

The Golden Visa program the types of investment now qualify for the Golden Visa program:

  • a) Property Investments:
  • b) Capital Investments:
  • b) Job Creation, Creation of 10 Jobs or more

BENEFITS

  • Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal;
  • Live and work in Portugal;
  • Visa-free travel within the Schengen member states;
  • Can become a permanent resident after five years as a temporary resident;
  • Can become a citizen of Portugal after one year as a permanent resident;
  • Include in the process and extend benefits to family members, such as spouse or partner, dependent children and dependent parents.

Copyright © 1998 -
glmconsultancy.com, All Rights Reserved


Designed and Powered by ENANA.COM